Map of Malawi
Contact the Embassy:
Location

13 El-Fallah Street, off Shehab Street, Mohandeseen, Giza, Egypt

Location

00 202 33489541 – 33489542

Location

00 202 33489539

Location

malawiembcairo@gmail.com

عـربــى

CONDITIONS OF APPLYING FOR ENTRY VISA TO MALAWI

BUSINESS VISA

  1. Two application forms should be filled completely (incomplete application forms will cause inconvenience).
  2. Copy of a verified round ticket.
  3. Two recent passport photos (4×6).
  4. Copy of the passport
  5. The passport should be valid at least for 6 months with effect from the date of entry into Malawi.
  6. Letter from the company, where the applicant is working, indicating all details of the trip including the following:
    • The applicant's name and position.
    • Type of business / purpose of visit.
    • Period of visit.
    • The company assures that the applicant has got enough money for accommodation in Malawi or that it will be on the expenses of the Company itself.
  7. Reference/invitation letter from the due Company in Malawi.
  8. Visas are granted within two weeks after approval from Malawi.

TOURIST VISA

  1. Two application forms should be filled completely (incomplete application forms will cause inconveniences).
  2. Copy of a verified round ticket.
  3. Two recent passport photos (4×6).
  4. Copy of the passport.
  5. The passport should be valid at least for 6 months with effect from the date of entry into Malawi.
  6. A letter authorized by the company, where the applicant is working, indicating that the applicant is on leave (stating the period) and that he will resume normal work after returning.
  7. Bank statement, valid for 6 months, proves that the applicant has got enough money for accommodation in Malawi.
  8. Insurance certificate from any insurance company (i.e. United Investors – Pharaohs for Insurance – American Express – Global or any other company) against accidents and diseases, covering the period of his visit to Malawi.
  9. Hotel booking.
  10. Visas are granted within two weeks after approval from Malawi.

TYPES OF VISA AND FEES

  1. Transit visa (7 days): US$70.00
  2. Single entry visa (30 days): US$100.00

NOTES

  • Application Forms can be collected from the Mission or downloaded from the mission’s website www.malawiembcairo.com.
  • Original documents should be presented in English language.
  • Visa can be extended up to maximum of 90 days in Malawi.
  • When approval is granted from Malawi, payment is done through the Embassy’s bank account.
  • Visa fees are payable in United States Dollars (USD $).

How to Obtain Application Forms:

Download form by clicking here; or Pick up form at the embassy premises.

Upon Arrival in Malawi

Every person flying into Malawi is required to fill in an entry form which is usually given to travellers on the plane, or available in the terminal of the airport. This form requires travelers to fill in their personal particulars such as name, surname, residential address in country of origin, address of where they are going, passport number, where and when passport was obtained, when the passport will be expiring and duration of stay in Malawi. The form is handed over to immigration officials for processing your entry into Malawi.

Health & Vaccinations

A Yellow Fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers arriving from, or transiting through, infected areas.

Following WHO guidelines issued in 1973, a cholera vaccination certificate is not a condition of entry to Malawi.

Malaria risk exists all year throughout the country. The predominant malignant falciparum strain is reported to be highly resistant to chloroquine and resistant to sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine. The recommended prophylaxis is mefloquine.